embassy (except for Canadian citizens) an in some cases evidence of the funding you have had.

See section 212(e) of the INA.

. .

If you are subject to 212(e), it does not mean that you cannot return to the U.

Advisory Opinion from the U.

It applies only to participants in. Only certain J-1 visa beneficiaries are subject to the two-year physical presence requirement. May 18, 2023 · class=" fc-falcon">Attorneys for two mayoral candidates and the Memphis City Council faced an attorney for the City of Memphis in court Thursday, arguing whether the city has a five-year residency requirement for mayor.

S.

<span class=" fc-falcon">It is not enough just to be outside the U. The bars prohibit “repeat participation” in the Research Scholar or Professor categories only. Generally, such restrictions are listed on this form, and the participant is required to sign both of these pages to signify that he/she understand the conditions before applying for.

. If you cannot return home for two years, you must apply for a waiver.

The program addresses the shortage of qualified doctors in medically underserved areas.

.

. In some cases, a waiver of the two year home residency requirement may be possible.

. S.

Home Residency Requirement 212 (e) The intent of the Exchange Visitor Program is for the home country to benefit from the J-1 Exchange Visitor’s experiences in the U.
.

TWO-YEAR RULE DOES APPLY.

Evidence of whether or not you are subject to the two year foreign residence requirement may usually be found: On the J-1 visa stamp page in your passport.

The Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement will not prevent you from reentering the U. S. .

Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement (under Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended) | USCIS. ) You are not required if you see: “NOT SUBJECT TO TWO-YEAR RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT. If subject, the exchange visitor and all accompanying dependents will have restrictions on. S. It requires you to return home for at least two years after your exchange visitor program. .

If you cannot return home for two years, you must apply for a waiver.

. If so, you may be subject to the 2-year home residency requirement (2-year Rule), a law that requires some J-1 visa holder to return to their home country for at.

Advisory Opinion from the U.

.

One of the major issues with J-1 status is determining whether or not you are subject to the two-year home residency requirement, and if so, what options are available.

Embassy or Consulate.

A J-1 visa holder — and all of their J-2 visa holder dependents — are subject to the two year home residency requirement if any of the following apply to them: United States government funding: If a J-1 visa holder participated in a program funded in part or entirely by an agency of the United States Government, they are subject to the two-year.